Privacy and Cookies

We, For Entrepreneurs Only Community Interest Company, operate this Privacy & Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those using our services (including but not limited to our website users) and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you. This Privacy & Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal information that we may obtain from you. If we change any of the terms of our Privacy & Cookies Policy we will post the revised policy on our website at www.forentrepreneursonly.co.uk behind the “Privacy & Cookies” link at the bottom of each page.

Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by using and/or registering to use our website, by email, over the telephone or in person, you are consenting to our collection and use of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy & Cookies Policy and, unless you let us know otherwise, are opting to be added to our email and postal mailing lists. Please see the “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?” section below for further information if you do not wish to receive such mailings from us, or just email us atinfo@forentrepreneursonly.co.uk with details of your request.

Who are we?

We are For Entrepreneurs Only Community Interest Company, a community interest company registered in England (number 8296559) whose registered office and address for correspondence is c/o Melinda O’Reilly, The Enterprise Centre, The University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, England, HU6 7RX.

We operate our website, the homepage of which can be found at www.forentrepreneursonly.co.uk. We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is treated properly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are the data controller for the purposes of that Act. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

It is possible to visit and browse our website without being required to tell us who you are or reveal any information about yourself.

Whenever you register as a member with us or elect to receive our services we will ask for certain information which may include your name, company name and address, email address and telephone number.

Unless you ask us not to, we and other carefully selected third parties may use your information to inform you of special offers, promotions, events, new services and changes to our website via post, telephone, email or other appropriate means. If you do not wish to receive this information please see the section below headed “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?”.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

Third Parties

We will share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any enquiry made by you, fulfilling any services you have requested from us, where we are legally required to do so or where we have stated otherwise on our website. If you receive services which involve the services of a third party we will pass information about you to the supplier so that it can provide you with these services and any associated services which we ask it to provide.

We may send you details of third parties’ products, events and services from time to time. We may also pass on your information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of marketing their events. However, if you respond to any third party who contacts you that third party rather than us will become the data controller of any information you provide to that third party and you should ask for details of how it will use that information.

How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at info@forentrepreneursonly.co.uk or writing to us at For Entrepreneurs Only, The Enterprise Centre, The University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, England, HU6 7RX. It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists.

Testimonials

We are eager to receive your feedback in relation to your experience of the use of our website and the services we provide. We may wish to publish your feedback on our website. Before we do this, we will contact you to discuss this and obtain your permission.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. It is possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

Access to your information

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information should be made in writing to For Entrepreneurs Only, The Enterprise Centre, The University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, England, HU6 7RX along with payment of a fee of £10.
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.
Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate our website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related directly to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from third party websites such as YouTube, Flickr or one which has a “Share” button, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We have no control of these cookies and you should check the third party websites for more information about these.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us as a member or log in to our members’ area.

Cookies We Use

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to our website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither we or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to our website, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.
exp_last_visit, exp_last_activity, exp_tracker

Our website runs on the ExpressionEngine content management system (CMS). ExpressionEngine uses cookies to track a user’s session, when they last visited or did something on our website. No personal information is stored in these cookies; only timestamps related to that browser session.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy?

We may amend this Privacy & Cookies Policy from time to time. You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy & Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on our website’s home page. You can view the current version of our Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy & Cookies Policy link on our website’s home page.

What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy & Cookies Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or LinkedIn facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is not subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy.